Phone: (770) 787-1330 Fax: (770) 784-2950 Email: info@newton.k12.ga.us

Central Office Department Directory

Contact us by mail:
Newton County School System
P.O. Box 1469
Covington, GA 30014

Contact us by phone or email:

Name                              

Position

Phone

Ext.
Adams, Jessica Special Ed. Lead Teacher for Compliance
770-787-1330 1218
Addison, Beverly HR Certification Specialist

    

1101
Bankhead, Victoria Psychologist   1237
Beaver, Nicole Technology Specialist
  4127
Benton, Dr. Keith Human Resources Coordinator
  1112
Berry, Darren Director of Student Services
  1203
Broadwater, Teresa  Secondary Curriculum & Instruction Specialist   1220
Burden, Velinsie Administrative Assistant for Elementary School Director   1268
Byrd, Jermaine Technology Specialist    
Calhoun, Felicia HR Hiring Specialist   1181
Campbell, Sharon Payroll & Benefits Clerk   1265
Cantrell, Ragen
Special Education Data Specialist
  1269
Cole, Kimberly Secondary Curriculum & Instruction Specialist
  1223
Compton, Christy Purchasing Clerk   1110
Crowder, Cauleter Human Resources Specialist   1107
Cumming, Amie Coordinator of Student Services & RISE Academy Director
  1230
Daniel, Dr. Darrell
Secondary Curriculum & Instruction Coordinator
  1122
Dannaker, Mark Technology Specialist   1208
Davis-Viniard, Sherri Director of Public Relations   1115
Dean, Chris Technology Specialist   6555
Dinn, Craig Network Engineer   6558
Dozier, Dr. Karen Elementary Curriculum & Instruction Coordinator
  1286
Edge, Brandon Network Administrator   6556
Fennell, Tunisia Administrative Assistant for Secondary Curriculum & Instruction Director   1232
Foster, Dr. Helena Elementary Curriculum & Instruction Specialist

1200
Franklin, Cristina Payroll/Benefits Clerk   1120
Fuhrey, Samantha Superintendent of Schools
  1103
Gaither, Carolyn Psychologist   1227
Garber, Dr. Kathy Grants Coordinator   6486
Ghormley, Mike Tech Specialist SIS   1211
Griffin, Sherry Accounts Payable/Leave Clerk
  1102
Guthrie, Geneva Executive Assistant to the Superintendent   1103
Hambright, Amber Central Office Receptionist   1100
Hampton, Diane Executive Assistant to Deputy Superintendent of Schools   1114
Hill, Mary Anne Administrative Assistant-CTAE 
  1225
Holloway, Gail HR Hiring Specialist   1182
Howell, Maria
ESOL Coordinator
  1255
Hutchinson, George Social Worker   4328
Hutchinson, Kasey Instructional Technology Specialist
  1215
Jackson, Napoleon Technology Specialist   1217
Johnson, David Network Administrator
  6557
Joiner, DeAnna Technology Specialist   1219
Jordan, Dr. Allison Director of Testing, Research, & Evaluation   1216
Jordan-Drake, Mary Federal Programs Instructional Specialist   1288
Lewis, Rothell Elementary Special Education Coordinator
  1259
Link, Andrew Technology Specialist
  1282
Lockhart, Dr. Craig Deputy Superintendent of Schools   1114
Malcom, Lynn Special Education Administrative Assistant/Bookkeeper   1204
Martin, Carol Lead Nurse & District Hospital Homebound Contact
  3933
McClasky, Janelle Psychologist   1222
McElheney, Ashley Psychologist   1123
Mitchell, Chandra Administrative Assistant for Special Education   1221
Moon, Johnna
Administrative Assistant for 21st CCLC/ASAP Programs
  1289
Moon, Kim Mail Clerk    1108
Moseley, Donna SIS Technology Specialist   1235
Occilien-Similien, Rutho Technology Specialist   1241
Parham, Lynn
Administrative Assistant for Federal Programs
  1261
Phyall, Adam Director of Technology and Media Services
  1229
Picard, Sherry Technology Specialist   1116
Poor, Michael Mathematics Content Specialist
  4358
Ramsey, Brooke Director of Special Education
  1278
Ray, Letecia School Social Worker   2158
Raymo, Diana System Bookkeeper   1109
Reed, Khiem District Homeless & Foster Care Liaison   3907
Richardson, Dr. Cara Parent Involvement Coordinator
  1228
Robinson, Erica Executive Financial Manager
  1104
Roundtree, Benjamin Director of Elementary Education
  1268
Sams, Deena Director of After-School and Community Affairs
  1271
Sanders, Nyree Director of Human Resources   1125
Schmitt, Dr. Tim Director of CTAE & Workforce Innovation
  1273
Shearer, Daena Psychologist   1231
Shepherd, Sandra Psychologist   1206
Smiley, Kristen Psychologist   1279
Smith, Ebony Elementary Curriculum & Instruction Specialist   1202
Smith, Kelly  Operations Technology Coordinator   1256
Smith, Steven Technology Specialist   1202
Stapp, Ryan Technology Specialist    
Stowe, Matt Technology Specialist   5559
Thomas, Dr. Shelia Director of Federal Programs   1250
Thomason, Danita Technology Specialist    
Thompson, Shelley Administrative Assistant for Student Services and Tribunal Hearings
  1212
Trainer, Karen Lead Payroll/Benefits Specialist
  1111
Trimaldi, Tony
Secondary Special Education Coordinator
  1226
Vrable, Ed IDEA Coordinator   1267
Warfield, Dr. Nikkita Director of Secondary Education   1224
Warren, Stephen Psychologist   1209
Watson, Mark Technology Specialist   1236
Wilber, Kimberly Coordinator of RtI and Gifted Education
  1242
Williams, Jennifer Instructional Technology Coordinator
  1233
Xiong, Mose Technology Specialist   1253
Zielenske, Yvette Social Worker   5586