Phone: (770) 787-1330 Fax: (770) 784-2950 Email: info@newton.k12.ga.us

News

Newton County School System  Middle and High School Science Fair have collected their awards and all first place winners will now move on to challenge students from Fayette, Henry, Griffin-Spalding, Butts, Pike, Lamar, and Thomaston Upson county schools in the Regional Science Fair at Griffin RESA on February 3, 2015.

“Science is extremely important in this modern age we live in,” said Samantha Fuhrey, Superintendent of Newton County Schools. “I am very proud of our county winners and wish them well in the Regional Science Fair. I know they will represent Newton County Schools well.”

The following is a list of all Newton County School System Science Fair winners along with their project titles.

 


STUDENT

SCHOOL

 

AWARD

PROJECT

Junior Division

Ava Jane Teasley

Indian Creek

1st Place

Preventing a Pain in the Butt 2.0

Anneston Curles

Indian Creek

1st Place

Horse Power

Mason Garrett

Theme School

1st Place

321 Splash Off

Jade Cofer

Theme School

1st Place

The Brain Study: Do People Focus More on Words or Shapes

Elisha Graves

Theme School

1st Place

Let There Be Light

Bryson Braswell & Ethan Watts

Theme School

1st Place

Airsoft BB’s

Ameer Wells

Clements

1st Place

Salt Salt & More Salt

Devin Goolsby

Liberty

1st Place

Chains vs Boosters

John Thompkins IV

Liberty

1st Place

Take a Spin

Annaliese Siders

Theme School

1st Place

Dogs or Cats?

Brazil Banks

Theme School

1st Place

What Colors do Birds Respond to?

Stevie Wilson

Theme School

1st Place

Food Plots and the Effects on Deer

Garrett Sorrow

Theme School

1st Place

Solar Cell’s Output

Jack Atkinson

Theme School

1st Place

Blood Flow in the Cardiovascular System

Blair Woodall & Lillian Fowler

Theme School

1st Place

Tastefull Thinking

Brittany Ulmer

Theme School

1st Place

Detective Water

Michaela Cole

Indian Creek

1st Place

Stain, Stain, Go Away

Bethany Jones & Ellie Proffitt

Indian Creek

1st Place

Make-Up Mystery

Megan Finch

Cousins

1st Place

Nail Power

Ken Nguyen

Cousins

1st Place

Paper Towels vs Hand Dryers

Avel Triana

Clements

1st Place

Which Greeting Transmits the Most Germs

Derrick Reid

Liberty

1st Place

Shots R Us

Gabriel Clark

Clements

1st Place

No Pain No Gain

Wesley Hudgins

Indian Creek

2nd Place

Is Distracted Driving Hurting You?

Taylor Crowe & Ansley Mealor

Indian Creek

2nd Place

Why am “Eye” so Dizzy?

Alex Brown &  Katlyn Williams

Indian Creek

2nd Place

Under Pressure

Payton Duffy & Cayla Hall

Clements

2nd Place

Can Music Give You Energy?

Courtney Hood

Liberty

2nd Place

The Smelly Bread

Haylee Reyes

Cousins

2nd Place

Are Fingerprints Inherited?

Ke’Ari Baughns

Clements

2nd Place

Shoot Like  Mike

Sophia Hawley

Theme School

2nd Place

Baking Essentials: What Sugar Can Do

Gage Knight

Theme School

2nd Place

Eggciting Experiment

Brendan Amman & Noah Garner

Theme School

2nd Place

Heat Absorption/Loss in Primary Colors

Sam Dage

Theme School

2nd Place

Veggie Wash vs Tap Water

Lani Daniel

Cousins

2nd Place

Candle Race

Elaina Smith

Cousins

2nd Place

How to Build a Better Battery

Ansley White

Indian Creek

2nd Place

Can you Remember This?

Sydney Meeler

Indian Creek

2nd Place

Lend Me Your Ears and I’ll Sing You a Song

Ivey Piper & McKenna Walker

Indian Creek

2nd Place

What Do You Notice?

Kingsley Dozier

Indian Creek

2nd Place

A Hair Raising Experience

Logan Putnam

Indian Creek

2nd Place

Rocket Propulsion

Gideon Adams & Markail Smith

Clements

2nd Place

Germ  Knockout

Wesley Reynolds

Liberty

2nd Place

Sky High: Which Rocket Goes Higher?

Kaitlyn O’Brien

Theme School

2nd Place

Can You Remember?

Savannah Porter

Cousins

2nd Place

Which Egg Makes Better Rubber Eggs?

Sarah Faulkner

Clements

2nd Place

Can You Save Your Food in 5 Seconds?

Ryan Hurst, Michael Poole & Trace Harper

Indian Creek

2nd Place

Bacterial Growth

Laurynn Scurlock

Indian Creek

3rd Place

Psych: Food and Mood

Abigail Ramsey

Indian Creek

3rd Place

1,2,3,…Phalange

Miranda Litkea, Katlyn Chittum & Allison Aguilera

Indian Creek

3rd Place

The Spotlight on Goldfish

Madison Graham &  Tiana Hoff

Indian Creek

3rd Place

Good Cop, Bad Cop

Mozelie Olague

Indian Creek

3rd Place

Do Fears Change with Gender?

Julia Towns & Taylor Thomas

Indian Creek

3rd Place

Dream  On

Caroline Piper

Indian Creek

3rd Place

Is Your Labrador Retriever as Smart as You Think

Ryan Harris, Michael Watson & Rick Watson

Indian Creek

3rd Place

Surfing on Soap

Lucas Harper

Indian Creek

3rd Place

Polar Opposites

Christopher Gomes

Indian Creek

3rd Place

The Original I-Cloud

Caroline Culbertson

Cousins

3rd Place

What Cools Soda Faster?

Zoie Kuhn

Cousins

3rd Place

Paper Plate Hovercraft

Malaya Yamaski

Cousins

3rd Place

Pouring 6 Sodas at Once

Olivia Smith

Cousins

3rd Place

Perpetual Motion: Fact or Fiction?

Onaje McConico & Sebri Barton

Cousins

3rd Place

Bacteria in Makeup or NAHH?

Jordan Spigner

Cousins

3rd Place

How Salty does Water Have to be for an Egg to Float?

Claudia Shepphard & Shannell Mapp

Clements

3rd Place

Can You Hear Me Now?

Kelvin Suthenland

Clements

3rd Place

Pinnochio Knows

Jainaba Drammeh

Clements

3rd Place

Measuring the Speed of Light with a Microwave

Ke’Ziah Johnson

Clements

3rd Place

Do Twins Really Think Alike?

Antonio Harper & Darrien Walker

Clements

3rd Place

Fly Fly Fly Away

Shaylee Anderson

Cousins

3rd Place

Which Dark Soda is Better?

Anaia Mayner

Cousins

3rd Place

Dog Toys: Friend or Foe?

Tristan Ellis

Cousins

3rd Place

What Amount of Baking Soda and Vinegar Cleans the Best?

Aric Reed

Cousins

3rd Place

Paper Plate Hovercraft

Senior Division

Kacie Gartner

Newton

1st Place

Stormy Weather

Asja Jackson & Sha-rah Ziyad

Alcovy

1st Place

How Fast Can the Average Person Speak with Accuracy?

Alyssa Cheeyohng & Imoai Mapp

Newton

1st Place

Natural vs Chemical

Kai Thomas, Nique Knighton & Alyssa Norton

Newton

1st Place

Green House Mobile

Luke Campbell & Carnacion Cosby

Alcovy

1st Place

Alkalinity Affinity

Johnathan Hyman & Israel Humphrey

Newton

2nd Place

Faces of all the Races

Taylor Underwood

Newton

2nd Place

Texting vs Talking

Sabine Warrington

Alcovy

2nd Place

Plants Drinking Coffee

Jaylen Simons

Newton

2nd Place

The More the Berrier

Joshua Young & Marlin Avery

Alcovy

2nd Place

Cricket Breeding

Danielle Mitchell

Alcovy

3rd Place

Styrofoam vs Bubblewrap

Talona Fanning & Sabrina Torres

Alcovy

3rd Place

Cookie Encounter

Kristen Gibson

Alcovy

3rd Place

Which Soil Grows Best?

 

For more information, contact Ms. Sherri Davis-Viniard, Director of Public Relations for Newton County Schools at davis-viniard.sherri@newton.k12.ga.us.

***