Phone: (770) 787-1330 Fax: (770) 784-2950 Email: info@newton.k12.ga.us

News

Newton County School System had outstanding representation in the recent Georgia Music Educators District IV Honor Bands. In order to qualify for a place in the Honor Bands, these students were first adjudicated in a blind audition process. Band students from across the district prepared and memorized many major scales and an Etude.  In addition, the students had to perform at sight a selection of music that none of them had previously seen before.

Students earning a place in this ensemble are among the most accomplished instrumentalists in our district.  They had an opportunity to prepare selections for a concert and work with accomplished clinicians from across the country.   In addition, they had the chance to perform alongside students from DeKalb, Rockdale, Morgan, and Jasper county schools.

NCSS students who earned a spot on the Georgia Music Educators District IV Honor Bands are listed below.

Clements Middle School

Si’Yeed Anderson-Flute

 

Cousins Middle School

Shellie Xu – Flute

Anh-Thu Nguyen – Flute

Bryson Mahaffey – Flute

Rebekah Emerson – Flute

Duncan Jourdan – Clarinet

Michel Huffman – Clarinet

Jahlel  Peoples – Bass Clarinet

Caleb Herron - Trumpet

Jaidev Kuvach – Trumpet

Joseph Bickel – Euphonium

Antonio Macke – Trombone

Kiara McKay – Trombone

William Hood – Tuba

Ethan Xu – Percussion

Adeline Gilreath - Percussion

 

Indian Creek Middle School

Ava Teasley-Alto Saxophone

Samuel Parsons-Trumpet

 

Newton County Theme School at Ficquett

Samuel Dage-Clarinet

Johnathan Sugg-French Horn

 

Eastside High School

Chandler Parkman – Trumpet

Joshua Herron – Trumpet

Wesley Rains – French Horn

Katie Beth Fowler – French Horn

Angel Li – Clarinet

Kenny Harris – Bass Clarinet

Reid Waters – Trumpet

Justin Williams – Trumpet

Jacob Emerson – Trombone

Nick Anderson - Tuba

 

Newton High School

Kai Thomas – Clarinet

Jiovanni Tuzzo – Trombone

Jonathan Reed – Tuba

Hezekiah Rodgers – Alto Saxophone

John Harden – Clarinet

Jacob Hill – Trombone

Jamal Ridgel – Euphonium

***