Phone: (770) 787-1330 Fax: (770) 784-2950 Email: info@newton.k12.ga.us

News

December 17, 2015

Newton County School System is pleased to announce the winners of the Middle and High School Science Fairs. All students who earned first place awards will now move on to challenge students from Fayette, Henry, Griffin-Spalding, Butts, Pike, Lamar, and Thomaston Upson county schools at Griffin RESA Regional Science & Engineering Fair on February 2, 2016. (A small group of elementary students also participated in the district science fair to gain experience and exposure to the competition; however, those first place winners will not compete in the regional fair as that is for middle and high school students only.)

“Science is extremely important in this modern age we live in,” said Samantha Fuhrey, Superintendent of Newton County Schools. “I attended our District Science Fair and was astounded by the incredibly high level of projects submitted this year. To say I was proud of our students would be an understatement because the projects were just that good. You could tell that a lot of effort and hard work went into the research and evaluation of these science fair projects. I’m excited about our prospects at the regional science fair as I know our district winners will represent Newton County School System well at Griffin RESA.”

The following is a list of all Newton County School System Science Fair winners along with their project titles.



STUDENT

SCHOOL

 

GRADE

 

AWARD

CATEGORY

 

PROJECT

FIRST PLACE WINNERS

Marlie Ross

NC Theme

4th

1st Place

Physical Science

“How Tall are Your Seismic Waves?”

Liam Amman

NC Theme

6th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Testing Limestone Solubility Using Household Liquids”

Adrius Wheeler, Jr.

Cousins

6th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Does Your Fruit Give Energy?”

Matt Nolan Wolfe

Cousins

6th

1st Place

Physical Science

“The Effects of Weather on Hitting a Baseball”

Tony Ha

Clements

7th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Gummy Bear Growth Using Dihydrogen Monoxide”

Abigail Sugg & Jade Cofer

NC Theme

7th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Houston, We Have a Problem…Launch Failed!”

Tristen Ellis

Cousins

7th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Battery Power”

Elias Dietrich

Indian Creek

7th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Water Rockets and Payload”

Mason Garrett

NC Theme

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“3, 2,1 Splash Off: Mach 2!”

Sydney Meeler

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Resistance is Futile: Antibacterial Resistance in E. Coli”

Serena Ha & Jenny Cruz

Clements

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Moving a Bristlebot with Colored Lights”

Maddie Farill & Sarah Schlueter

NC Theme

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“How to Best Treat Hypoglycemia”

Luke Bishop & Israel Dixon

NC Theme

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Who’s Bringing Home Dinner?”

Logan Putnam, Jared Seals, & Ian Kennedy

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“The Age of Fuel Cells”

Caroline Piper

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“How Does Magnetism Affect Planaria Regeneration?”

Gracie Greenich & Alyssa Wood

NC Theme

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Greenwood Café-Hot, Hot, Hot Chocolate!”

Shermi Clarke, Juan Chavez, & Charles Riley

Clements

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“How to Make the Wind Work for You”

Braxton Buff

NC Theme

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Rule Breakers”

Hayley Payne

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Bacterial Growth”

Jack Atkinson

NC Theme

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Blood Clots to the Rescue”

Allison Aguilera, Julia Towns, & Miranda Litkea

STEM

9th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Anesthetics on Seimonasty”

Diana Ha

NCCA/STEM

10th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Cholesterol: The Link to Disease?”

Alexander Lowe

NCCA

10th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Desal your Locale”

Brooks Benton

NCCA

10th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Electrostatic Fields and Water”

Anthony Fiddes

NCCA

10th

1st Place

Computer Science

“Comparison of Time to Complete Floating Point: Popular Scripting Languages”

Doster Harper

Eastside/STEM

10th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Buzz Kill”

Elizabeth Cooper

NCCA

10th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Radioactive Repercussions”

Luke Campbell

Alcovy

11th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Testing the Validity of Pea D’Alcosan Antimicrobial Agent”

Hannah Maddux & Josh Yang

Alcovy

12th, 11th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Can Solar Power Cars Go the Distance?”

SECOND PLACE

Carsi Betts

NC Theme

4th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Gas Relief: Ow, My Tummy Hurts”

Chloe Gross

NC Theme

4th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“A Battery that Makes Sense”

Clark Holder

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“A Little Squirt vs Soap on a Rope”

Taylor Nealy

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Marshmallow Master”

Bailey Smith

Indian Creek

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Gender and Memory”

Emily Cope

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“The Electrolyte Challenge”

Eva Fuhrey

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“The Best Stain Lifter is…”

Petra Aten

Indian Creek

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Best Brownies”

Fletcher Raines

NC Theme

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Levitation, Eddy Currents, & Lenz’s Law”

Abigail Caceres

NC Theme

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Bridge Catastrophe”

Warth Haymore

NC Theme

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“The Point of a Parabola”

Jusber Olter

Clements

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Which Battery lasts Longer?”

Payton Lilly

Cousins

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Hot or Cold-Which is Faster?”

Mary Tassone

Indian Creek

7th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“For the Love of Music”

James Woolsey

Clements

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Does Air Circulation Affect Temperature?”

Aeryn Barrentine

Liberty

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“The Domino Theory”

Anna Bates & Amberley Caffrey

Indian Creek

7th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Is the Bias in a Photo Lineup?”

Garrett Sorrow

NC Theme

7th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Constructed Wetlands-Do They Work?”

Arianna Thomas

NC Theme

7th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Keep Calm and Don’t Stress”

Steven Holmes

Indian Creek

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“The Barrel Blaster”

Madison Spigner

Cousins

8th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Can Exercise Make our Brain Work Better?”

Anneston Curles

Indian Creek

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Take Me Out to the Driving Range”

Rhianna Walton, Rayne Biondo, & Hannah Brooker

Indian Creek

8th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Don’t Get Distracted”

Miranda Baker

Indian Creek

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Wind Energy”

Natalya Cobb

Cousins

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Let’s Break it Down”

Kenny Garrick, Jr.

Liberty

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“A Tracking Blast”

Gemma Campbell & Zoe Pruner

Indian Creek

8th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Are You Thinking What I’m Thinking?”

Payton Smith & Claire Bradford

Indian Creek

8th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Oh My Germ!”

Trudy Cummings, Marion Hill, & Caleb Garber

Liberty

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Crystal Clear”

Chadni Patel

Cousins

8th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Does Music Help Memory?”

Brooke Floyd

Newton

9th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Make the Wind Work for You”

Katlyn Chittum

Newton

9th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Does Your Chocolate Taste Funny?”

Jada Saintilus & Nala McCamy

Newton

9th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Distracted Drivers”

Alyssa Dean-Huie

NCCA

11th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Chemiluminesence”

Isabella Booth & Madison McCrorey

NCCA

11th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“What Medicine Should You Take?”

THIRD PLACE

Trinity Benton

NC Theme

4th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“How Does Your Digestive System Work?”

Caroline Huff

NC Theme

4th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Don’t Judge a Book by its Cover”

Ariel Joseph

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Does Color Affect the Way Drinks Taste?”

Tori Hudson

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Where Does Worldwide Water Go?”

Bonny Holifield

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Conductive Paint”

Jackson Ha

Clements

6th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Survival of the Plants”

Rowen Vandergriff

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Oh Snap!”

Jai Ferdilus

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Friction: Causes and Occurrences”

Grace Teat

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Rocking Rolling Waves”

Breigh Williams

Clements

6th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Which Food Molds the Fastest?”

Alaysiaih Clark

Cousins

8th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Antacid Pills”

Ameer Wells

Cousins

8th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Concentration Situation”

Conner Barrentine

Liberty

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Trebuchet Counter Weight”

Gracie Piper, Kai Rivers, & Allison Mowett

NCCA/STEM

9th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Drugs & Daphnia-Do They Mix?”

Annaliese Siders

Newton

9th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Introverts? Extroverts?”

Brittany Ulmer

Newton

9th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Fibroids: The Difference Between African American & Caucasian Women”

Samantha Cooper

Newton

9th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Feel the Rush”

Nia Santoyo & Fatima Alarcon

Newton/NCCA

10th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Mouth Microbes”

Kiana Williams

Alcovy

10th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Can Peppermint Improve Reaction Time?”

Anna Newsham

Alcovy

10th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Mpemba Effect and Evaporation Speculation”

Trinity Peka-Mock & Cameron Tremblay

Alcovy

10th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“How Does Music Affect Heart Rate?”

Jessica Swann & Sarah Barrentine

NCCA

11th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Chew on This”

Angelica Jones & Abigail Jonson

NCCA

11th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Star Light, Star Bright”

Kara Gartner & Kacie Gartner

Newton

11th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Stormy Weather: Predicting the Jet Stream”