Phone: (770) 787-1330 Fax: (770) 784-2950 Email: info@newton.k12.ga.us

News

December 20, 2016

Newton County School System (NCSS) is pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 District Science Fair. All middle and high school students who earned first place awards will now move on to challenge students from Fayette, Henry, Griffin-Spalding, Butts, Pike, Lamar, and Thomaston Upson county schools at Griffin RESA Regional Science & Engineering Fair on January 27, 2017. (A small group of elementary students also participated in the district science fair to gain experience and exposure to the competition; however, those first place winners will not compete in the regional fair.)

“Congratulations to all of our first place science fair winners and to each student whose project was on display at the district science fair,” said NCSS Superintendent Samantha Fuhrey. “I had the opportunity to view all of the projects, and they were excellent! I am very confident that our students will represent their schools and our district well in the regional science fair.”

The following is a list of all Newton County School System Science Fair winners along with their project titles.

For more information, contact Ms. Sherri Davis-Viniard, Director of Public Relations for Newton County Schools at davis-viniard.sherri@newton.k12.ga.us



STUDENT

SCHOOL

 

GRADE

 

AWARD

CATEGORY

 

PROJECT

FIRST PLACE-ELEMENTARY SCHOOL COMPETITION

Emerson Fry

Mansfield

3rd

1st Place

Life Science

“Does the Type of Soil Determine the Health of Plants?”

Katie Bryan

East Newton

3rd

1st Place

Physical Science

“Acid Base Indicator”

Ahmad Samuels

West Newton

5th

1st Place

Earth/Space Science

“Hard as Rocks”

Bryson Strickland

Mansfield

3rd

1st Place

Earth/Space Science

“The Moon’s Gravity”

Jordan Nealy

East Newton

5th

1st Place

Engineering

“Fallen Arches”

Denzel Castaneda

West Newton

5th

1st Place

Engineering

“Solar Energy”

FIRST PLACE-MIDDLE SCHOOL COMPETITION

Russell Danilchuk & David Byrke

Liberty

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Magnets & Motors”

Tony Ha

Clements

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“How Can Citric Acid & Sugar Affect the Growth of Gummy Bears Through Osmosis?”

Bailey Smith

Indian Creek

7th

1st Place

Biological Science

“How Cooking Methods Relate to Food Deterioration”

Sarah Grijalva

Veterans Memorial

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“How Does the Speed of a Rotor Affect the Amount of Lift?”

Grace Watts

Newton County Theme

7th

1st Place

Biological Science

“A Helping Hand”

Nia Simons

Newton County Theme

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Coffee Muggin”

Aralyn Everett

Newton County Theme

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Do Gamers React Faster than Non-Gamers?”

Eva Fuhrey

Cousins

7th

1st Place

Physical Science

“’Eggs’plaining Teeth Stains”

Caleb Hawkins

Cousins

6th

1st Place

Physical Science

“How the Strength of Magnets Varies With Temperature”

Kayla Edwards

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Bridges”

Ken Nguyen

Cousins

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Poop Energy”

Naomi King, Jordyn Ash, & Alinna Aiken

Veterans Memorial

7th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Magnificent Breakfast Cereal”

Petra Aten

Indian Creek

7th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Keeping Warm”

Elias Dietrich

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Georgia Soils: Soil Types vs Moisture Content”

Clark Hanson & Weston Avery

Newton County Theme

8th  & 7th  

1st Place

Biological Science

“Sodalicious Name Brands”

Josh Sewell

Cousins

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“3D Printing: An Application”

Julian Crockett

Liberty

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Cleaning Oil Spills with What?!”

Garrison King, Blake Farmer, & Jet Rawls

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Who Needs Batteries?”

Logan Dobar

Liberty

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Fuel Cell Efficiency Across Temperatures”

Jackson Allen

Indian Creek

6th

1st Place

Physical Science

“Blood Spatter”

Ivy McWaters

Indian Creek

8th

1st Place

Physical Science

“EXPO Makes the Mark”

Gabriela Sanchez

Veterans Memorial

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Dog Saliva vs Bacteria”

Abigail Prieto

Newton County Theme

8th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Building a Gel Electrophoresis Chamber”

FIRST PLACE-HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

Logan Putnam & Ian Kennedy

Eastside & NCCA STEM Institute

9th

1st Place

Physical Science

“The Age of Fuel Cells”

Madeline Farill & Sarah Schlueter

Eastside

9th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Examining the Efficacy of the Bluetooth Tandem Communication-Type 1 Diabetes”

Dos Harper

Eastside & NCCA STEM Institute

11th

1st Place

Biological Science

“BuzzKill 2.0”

Mason Garrett

Alcovy

9th

1st Place

Physical Science

“1,2,3…Spashoff: The Finale!”

Bethany Jones & Ellie Proffitt

Eastside

10th

1st Place

Biological Science

“The Effects of Disinfecting Cosmetic Applicators on Microbial Contaminants”

Seth Carpenter & Najee Tillman

Alcovy & NCCA STEM Institute/Newton & NCCA STEM Institute

11th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Do You Recall?”

Elizabeth Cooper

Eastside & NCCA STEM Institute

12th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Iridology: What Can Your Eyes Tell You?”

Braxton Buff

Eastside

9th

1st Place

Biological Science

“How Diction & Syntax Can Influence Behavioral Outcomes”

Sydney Meeler

Eastside

9th

1st Place

Biological Science

“Resistance is Futile, Part II: The Building of Antibiotic Resistance”

SECOND PLACE-ELEMENTARY SCHOOL COMPETITION

Emma Grace Lumpkin & Caleb Ekanem

Newton County Theme

5th

2nd Place

Life Science

“Effect of Light on Carrots”

Andre’ Byrd

West Newton

5th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Does Age Affect Memory?”

SECOND PLACE-MIDDLE SCHOOL COMPETITION

Van Nipper

Indian Creek

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Hacker Alert”

Rivash Deepnarain

Indian Creek

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“How Do You Keep Your Ice Cream Cold?”

Grace Bishop

Newton County Theme

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Can Dog Drool Kill Bacteria?”

Zoe Mayo

Veterans Memorial

8th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“The Bouba Kiki Effect”

Sierra Dew

Liberty

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Fruits and the Sun”

Ricky Correia

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Banana and Onion Fight”

Troy McCoy

Veterans Memorial

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“The Effect of Light on Grapes”

Seth McCurry

Liberty

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Spin”

Skye Nash

Clements

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“What Substance Combination will Produce the Best Crystalline Structure?”

Caden Cooper

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Static Electricity”

Cine’ Brown

Veterans Memorial

8th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Germy Handed”

Amari Dismuke

Veterans Memorial

7th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Bubbleology”

Annslee Dunn

Newton County Theme

7th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“How Smell Affects Taste”

Kah’lilya Jones

Clements

8th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Which Metal is Most Resistant to Corrosion?”

Anderson Harris

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Does Color Affect Choice?”

Joseph Cloer

Cousins

6th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“No Pain Where You Game!”

SECOND PLACE-HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

Caley Coots

Alcovy

11th

2nd Place

Biological Science

“Music Says This and That, but is it Really That Bad?”

Makayla Wright & Brittany Allen

Alcovy & NCCA STEM Institute

11th

2nd Place

Physical Science

“Awkward Miracle”

THIRD PLACE-ELEMENTARY SCHOOL COMPETITION

William Mejia-Sanchez??

West Newton

5th

3rd Place

Life Science

“Can Plants Live in the Freezer or Closet?”

Reagan Bertrand

Middle Ridge

3rd

3rd Place

Life Science

“Ph Levels in Soil”

David Rocha

Middle Ridge

4th

3rd Place

Life Science

“What is the Effect of Dyed Water on a Plant?”

Taniya Bennett

West Newton

4th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Are Parents Right? Is Sugar and Salt Really Harmful to the Body?”

Natalie Phillips

Mansfield

3rd

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Watch Me Grow: Which Color of the Light Spectrum Causes the Most Plant Growth?”

Andrew Ozburn

Mansfield

3rd

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Does Adding Peanuts to Chicken Feed Increase Egg Density?”

Lily Bell

East Newton

3rd

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Frozen Effect”

Walker Allen

Middle Ridge

4th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Acid or Base”

THIRD PLACE-MIDDLE SCHOOL COMPETITION

Hannah Brown

Veterans Memorial

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Moon Bright Star Bright”

Zoey Forbes

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Effects of Different Ingredients”

Whitney Loy

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Process of Soft-Boiling an Egg”

Caroline Culbertson

Cousins

8th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Are All Eyewitness’ Testimonies Reliable?”

India White

Cousins

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Do White Candles Burn Faster than Colored Candles?”

Gabby Jones

Indian Creek

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Energy in Colors”

Mia Berry

Newton County Theme

7th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Effects of Gatorade vs Coke vs Water”

Caleb McGowan & Mekhi Cook

Veterans Memorial

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Wind Power”

Caroline Edwards-Payne

Veterans Memorial

8th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“The Digestive System”

Sean Briggs & Mamadou Sacko

Clements

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Altoids vs Mentos”

Ally Batson

Cousins

6th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Dog Toys: What Makes One a Favorite or Flop to Fido?”

Sean Singleton

Clements

6th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Playing With a Purpose: Can Video Games be a Form of Exercise?”

Adrius Wheeler, Jr.

Cousins

7th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Acidic Experiment”

Nicole Galloway

Cousins

8th

3rd  Place

Biological Science

“Which Music?”

Alejandra Duran & Aysia Gramby

Liberty

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Decontamination of Water”

Gavin Mask

Indian Creek

7th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“The Effect of Music on Memory”

Kayla Maxey

Clements

8th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Does it Really Work? (hand sanitizer)?

Jeffrey Lowe

Liberty

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Great Candle Race”

Courtney Hood & Ember Lucas

Liberty

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Creating Crystals”

Slade Holloway & Cole Shannon

Indian Creek

7th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Zepp Swing Analyzer”

Tristan Chafin

Indian Creek

7th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Long Distance Jump”

Kyle Stoddard

Liberty

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“Borax Crystals”

Isaiah Hall & Alani  Hodge

Liberty

8th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Charge of Change”

Asha Palmer

Veterans Memorial

7th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Candy and Medicine”

Fabiola Garcia-Perez & Nicole Moreno

Clements

8th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“Music to a Dog’s Ear”

Naveh Cartwright

Liberty

7th

3rd Place

Physical Science

“The Potato Battery”

THIRD PLACE-HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION

Hannah Hinton & Alyssa-Dean Huie

Alcovy & NCCA STEM Institute/Eastside & NCCA STEM Institute

12th

3rd Place

Biological Science

“The Great Divide: Right or Left Brained”