Phone: (770) 787-1330 Fax: (770) 784-2950 Email: info@newton.k12.ga.us

News

Newton County School System has nominated 33 students to the state level interviews for the Georgia Governor’s Honors Program.

The Governor’s Honors Program, known as GHP, is a residential summer program for gifted and talented high school juniors and seniors.  A function of the Georgia Department of Education, it takes place on the campus of Valdosta State University.  The 2013 program will be the 50th summer, making it the longest continually running program of its kind in the nation.

More than 2900 students from across the state will be interviewed and auditioned over three weekends in January and February, and from those nominees up to 690 finalists will be chosen to participate in the 2013 program.  Since the program is fully funded by the Georgia General Assembly, there is no charge for students to attend.

During the four weeks of the program, students spend the morning in their major area of nomination, exploring topics not usually found in the regular high school classroom.  During the afternoons, students choose one of the other areas in which to study. The curriculum in all the areas is challenging and engaging.  Evenings are filled with seminars, activities, concerts, and performances.

Mr. Dale Lyles, director, said, “GHP is such a competitive program that even being nominated is an accomplishment.  Less than one percent of the state’s sophomores and juniors are awarded that honor.  I congratulate the students of Newton County School System and look forward to meeting them and their parents at the interviews.”  He added that many if not most of GHP’s past participants regard it as one of the most life-changing events in their lives.

Newton County School System nominees for the 2013 Georgia Governor’s Honors Program are:

 

School

Student Name

Area

Alcovy

Victoria Wardlow

Latin

Alcovy

Erron White

Music/Woodwinds (Flute)

Alcovy

William Dobar

Communicative Arts

Alcovy

Emily Bryans

Mathematics

Eastside

Rebecka McKelvey

Agriscience/Biotechnology

Eastside

Alyssa Corley

Agriscience/Environ. Science

Eastside

Evan House

Latin

Eastside

Anna Davis

Latin

Eastside

Kaylah Kennedy

Latin

Eastside

Dakota Arrington

Latin

Eastside

Andrew Oliver

Social Studies

Eastside

Benjamin Bohannon

Mathematics

Eastside

Kaija Barrett

Communicative Arts

Eastside

Alexis Langford

Communicative Arts

Eastside

Kimberly Stier

Communicative Arts

Eastside

Alexandria Turcotte

Biology

Eastside

Hannah Gravitt

Visual Arts

Eastside

Samantha Thompson

Visual Arts

Eastside

Danysha Lamadieu

Theatre Performance

Eastside

Haley Casola

Theatre Performance

Eastside

Jacob Emerson

Music/Brass (Trombone)

Eastside

Lauren Smith

Music/Woodwinds (Clarinet)

Eastside

Kathryn Elise Barksdale

Dance

Eastside

Samuel Potts

Music/Voice (Tenor)

Newton

Samuel Walden

Music/Jazz (Guitar)

Newton

Gloria Alafe

Social Studies

Newton

Antonio Alvarez

Mathematics

Newton

Kelsey Foster

Music/Brass (Trombone)

Newton

Brandon Hayden

Theatre Performance

Newton

Anthony “TJ” McCartha

Mathematics

Newton

Kyana Morris

Music/Brass (French Horn)

Newton

Vitaliy Semenikhin

Technology

Newton

Craig Thomas

Music/Brass (Trumpet)

 “Congratulations to all thirty-three students selected to represent the Newton County School System in the state’s GHP interview process,” said Ms. Samantha Fuhrey, Newton County School System’s Deputy Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction.  “Very few students are of the caliber to reach this level of distinction; all participants are to be commended.  We know that they will represent the Newton County School System well.”  

 For more information, contact Ms. Sherri Davis-Viniard, Director of Public Relations for Newton County Schools at davis-viniard.sherri@newton.k12.ga.us.

 ***