Phone: (770) 787-1330 Fax: (770) 784-2950 Email: info@newton.k12.ga.us

News

 

 

Winners of the Newton County School System 2014 Middle and High School Science Fair have collected their blue ribbons and will now move on to challenge students from Fayette, Henry, Griffin-Spalding, Butts, Pike, Lamar, and Thomaston Upson county schools in the Regional Science Fair at Griffin RESA on February 11, 2014.

“Science is extremely important in this modern age we live in,” said Samantha Fuhrey, Superintendent of Newton County Schools. “I am very proud of our county winners and wish them well in the Regional Science Fair. I know they will represent Newton County Schools well.”

The following is a list of all Newton County School System Science Fair first-place winners along with their project titles:

 


STUDENT

SCHOOL

 

CATEGORY

 

AWARD

PROJECT

JUNIOR DIVISION

Ava Jane Teasley

Indian Creek

Animal Science

First

Preventing a Pain in the Butt!

Caroline Piper

Indian Creek

Animal Science

First

What’s Going on Inside Your Dog’s Eyes?

Harrison Bohannon

Indian Creek

Animal Science

First

Three Fine Mice, See How They Run…

Elizabeth Baker

Indian Creek

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First

Trying to Be Normal

Emma Raines

Indian Creek

Physics & Astronomy

First

Can  You Catch That?

Daphne Ramirez

Indian Creek

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First

Remember Me?

Wesley Rains

Indian Creek

Physics & Astronomy

First

Revenge of the Cooler soda

Caroline Dumdie

Indian Creek

Physics & Astronomy

First

What Floats Your Boat?

Katie Bryans

Indian Creek

Physics & Astronomy

First

Sinking Moby Duck

Rachel Culberson & Sydney Ziglar

Indian Creek

Microbiology

First

Germs Galore

Diana Vo

Clements

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical

First

Leaky Clues to Dam Design

Ameer Wells

Clements

Medicine & Health Sciences

First

Natural vs. Chemical

Lauren Cumming

Cousins

Microbiology

First

Canines vs. Humans

Emily Cope

Cousins

Physics & Astronomy

First

Potato Gun: Barrel Length & Distance

Dory Berry

Cousins

Cellular & Molecular Biology

First

Variations in DNA Amount

Kenzie Stone

Cousins

Chemistry

First

How Safe Are You?

Yasmine Calhoune

Cousins

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First

How Fears Change With Age

Elaina Smith

Cousins

Energy & Transportation

First

How Do Humans Generate Power?

Emma Camfield

Theme School

Physics & Astronomy

First

Red Eye

Nicholas Depkin

Theme School

Chemistry

First

Which Has Higher Electrolytes?

Daniel Dunn

Theme School

Physics & Astronomy

First

Riding on Air

Dos Harper

Theme School

Animal Science

First

Squirmy Worms

Christian Johnson

Theme School

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First

The Eyes Have It

Joshua Obrien

Theme School

Earth & Planetary Science

First

Weathering The Storm

Annaliese Siders

Theme School

Medicine & Health Sciences

First

When Science is Sweet

Shelby Knighton

Veterans Memorial

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First

Short Term Memory Loss

Daniella Coffee & Amya Pounds

Liberty

Chemistry

First

I Can’t Believe It’s Not Buttah!

Alexus Toney & William McKinnon

Liberty

Chemistry

First

Potato Saves the Day

SENIOR DIVISION

Anthony McCartha & Nkosi Cave

Newton High

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First

How Does Social Media and Technology Affect the Interpersonal Skills of Teenagers in Our Society

Jeffrey Fallah & Riley Dameron

Newton High

Microbiology

First

Does Glucose in the Environment Affect Bacterial Growth?

Vitaliy Semenkhin

Newton High

Energy & Transportation

First

Investigating Piezoelectric Properties for Practical Applications

 

For more information, contact Ms. Sherri Davis-Viniard, Director of Public Relations for Newton County Schools at davis-viniard.sherri@newton.k12.ga.us.

***